

Universal Viewer
23 likes
Universal Viewer is an advanced file viewer for wide range of formats. Supported file formats are:
Cost / License
- Freemium (Pay once)
- Proprietary
Application typeApplication types
Alerts
- Discontinued
Platforms
- Windows
Discontinued
The latest version (6.7.9) is from 2021.
Features
Highlights All activities
Universal Viewer News & Activities
Recent News
No news, maybe you know any news worth sharing?
Share a News Tip
Recent activities
- rohanvijaykumar added Universal Viewer as alternative to Paperwing PDF
- pan4ratte added Universal Viewer as alternative to Lectrix
pdfkoivip-dev added Universal Viewer as alternative to PDFkoi- Lulzim A. added Universal Viewer as alternative to FeatherPDF
Dima22 added Universal Viewer as alternative to Screenshot AI
Mustafa Özel added Universal Viewer as alternative to VidShrink- lormarsoft added Universal Viewer as alternative to PhotoTaken
Paul added Universal Viewer as alternative to QuikZip
GetPdf added Universal Viewer as alternative to PDF Guard
Emin added Universal Viewer as alternative to PDFx (by AlexandrosGounis)
Fav PDF Readers
pdf reader multiformats









Comments and Reviews
Universal Viewer is awesome not only as a standalone application but also as an external viewer for Total Commander, where it replaces many Total Commander extensions needed for the internal Viewer to be able to render various file formats correctly. And it even supports the Total Commander's Viewer extensions so you may install support for additional file formats in (rare) case it doesn't support some!
The only issue may be that compared with the internal Viewer, the Universal Viewer is unfortunately not able to display big files.
It accepts Total Commander Plug-ins. Here's one for pdf files: https://totalcmd.net/plugring/pdfview.html Universal is great versatile tool for so many file types. With the pdf plug-in, Universal is very similar to Sumatra in running weight and quality. I find Universal's windowing easier to manage, though Sumatra has a "frequently viewed" option Universal doesn't.
Universal Viewer is one of the BEST softwares that I have come across in all categories. It is extremely convenient and time saving as documents in all formats as well as images can be 'opened without opening'. The tardy process of opening each file contained in a folder, one at a time, is eliminated. For images other such viewers are aplently but for documents .. this is WOW ! Thank you for this priceless gift, UVViewSoft Developer.