Website and API Terms & Conditions

The AlternativeTo website is a free service that is provided “AS IS”. Although the ambition is to have top quality performance and information at all times, AlternativeTo provides no warranties whatsoever regarding availability, server uptime or the accuracy of the information on the website. AlternativeTo is a way of finding software that interest you and by using the website you understand and agree to the fact that you are solely responsible for the consequences of you using the website and downloading, installing and using any software recommended by AlternativeTo and/or our users. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this policy or anything else regarding AlternativeTo feel free to contact us at any time.

AlternativeTo reserves the right to remove software if we . We may or may not give you a reason for the removal. If you want us to remove your application from the site please send us an e-mail and we will try to help you.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AlternativeTo uses and protects any information that you give AlternativeTo when you use this website.

AlternativeTo is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

AlternativeTo may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2018-05-25.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • username
  • real name
  • contact information including email address and website url
  • demographic information such as country of residence, preferences and bio
  • actions on AlternativeTo including comments, "likes”, opinions and submitted content
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • profile picture
  • Facebook UID or OpenID unique url
  • URLs to LinkedIn, Reddit, Github, YouTube, Instagram and similar services
  • Your IP Address

Most of the information listed above is collected by you optionally entering them in a form and submitting it to us in order to update your user profile and settings.

We will save the information you submit to us until you remove or change the information, or until when remove your user account. Information related to the login method you choose is saved until you remove your user account.

We save webserver logs in order to provide a well functioning an safe web service and these logs are automatically removed after 15 days.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping, mostly to combat spam and prevent abuse.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may rarely send email about new features or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Third Party Ads

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Third Party Ads Cookies

Our ad network is provided by Google / DoubleClick. DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. You can opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Google Ads Settings. You can read more about how Google are using cookies on this page.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to visitor needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

AlternativeTo may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Browse AlternativeTo without being signed in to your user account.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@alternativeto.net or by changing your settings and profile information on AlternativeTo.
  • You can opt-out of Google Analytics on this page..

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send and email to hello@alternativeto.net.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you have any questions about this document or any other infomation provided by us then email us and we’ll do our best to answer and/or help you.