

Trust Café
8 likes
Trust Café (formerly WT Social / WikiTribune) is a privacy-focused and ad-free social network that places a special emphasis on evidence-based journalism. The platform survives on the generosity of individual donors to ensure privacy is protected and social space is ad-free.
Features
Properties
- Privacy focused
Features
- Ad-free
- Dark Mode
- No fake news
Trust Café News & Activities
Highlights All activities
Recent News
No news, maybe you know any news worth sharing?
Share a News TipRecent activities
Alex-Vallejo added Trust Café as alternative to Dayoff
THEWAM added Trust Café as alternative to THEWAM.APP
darkdonews added Trust Café as alternative to Dark.do- POX added Trust Café as alternative to mu social
Jouzt added Trust Café as alternative to Jouzt
POX added Trust Café as alternative to HyperTexting
c17s5qhu added Trust Café as alternative to Zocial
RemovedUser added Trust Café as alternative to Nitterium
crse added Trust Café as alternative to Calckey
POX added Trust Café as alternative to Lumio.so
What is Trust Café?
Trust Café (formerly WT Social / WikiTribune) is a privacy-focused and ad-free social network that places a special emphasis on evidence-based journalism. The platform survives on the generosity of individual donors to ensure privacy is protected and social space is ad-free.




Comments and Reviews
I like that they try to do something against fake news but I'm not really sure how their strategies against fake news are supposed to work. Maybe the clear name obligation is one of their ideas against Fakenews. If that's the case, then I' m even less convinced. What exists so far is definitely not very inspiring. sad, but you can still wait.
It's fun, it's clean, it's very usable, and there's a very nice atmosphere.
The alternatives I suggested, "The Wall Street Journal" and "The New York Times", are news websites. But this is a platform, so I know no other alternative to this website.