NoteBook FanControl icon
NoteBook FanControl icon

NoteBook FanControl

This software detects and optionally controls speed of CPU fan of many PC-Systems. Furthermore you are able to configure the handling of the EC-registers on your own (risk). To determine the EC-registers use e.g. software like "rw everything".

NoteBook FanControl screenshot 1

Cost / License

  • Free
  • Open Source

Platforms

  • Windows
3likes
0articles
Save

Features

Properties

Features

Highlights All activities

NoteBook FanControl News & Activities

Recent activities

Comments and Reviews

   
Top Positive Comment
Peter Giters
0

Best program for controlling fans of laptops, it detect fans that speedfan or fancontrol does not see. I like it very much

svein_manyahoono
0

Work very well on my HP Probook 4530s. Quiet at low an medium load. And importantly no overheating at full load.

Review from a new or low-activity account — shown here, but not counted in the app rating.
christiancube
0

it makes my Yoga13 Laptop completely silent, while speedFan can't even find it's fans

Review from a new or low-activity account — shown here, but not counted in the app rating.

Official Links

Install from the command line

  • winget install -e --id Hirschmann.NotebookFanControl

Be careful what you paste into a terminal. Check what a command installs before running it.

What is NoteBook FanControl?

NoteBook FanControl (nbfc) from Stefan Hirschmann

This software reads and optionally controls speed of CPU fan of many PC-Systems. Furthermore you are able to configure the handling of the EC-registers on your own (risk). To determine the correct EC-registers of your system use software like "rw everything".

NoteBook FanControl information

Our users have written 3 comments and reviews about NoteBook FanControl, and it has gotten 3 likes

NoteBook FanControl was added to AlternativeTo by Stefan Rein on and this page was last updated .