GNU/Linux for education

A list of Linux distributions that have a focus on utilizing Linux as an educational tool (for kids and students).


  • Ubermix

    Free Linux Website

    The ubermix is an all-free, specially built, Linux-based operating system designed from the ground up with the needs of education in mind. Built by educators with an eye towards student and teacher empowerment, ubermix takes all the complexity out of student devices by making them as reliable and easy-to-use as a cell phone, without sacrificing the power and capabilities of a full operating system.

     

    Ubermix icon
  • DebianEdu / Skolelinux

    Free Linux Website

    Also known as: Debian Edu.
    Debian Edu/Skolelinux is the Debian-edu project's Custom Debian Distribution in development. It is aiming to provide an out-of-the-box localised environment tailored for schools and universities. The out-of-the-box environment comes with 75 applications aimed at schools, as well as 15 network services pre-configured for a school environment.

     

    DebianEdu / Skolelinux icon
  • Fedora

    Free Linux Website

    The great well-known Fedora foundation offers loads of various spins and editions with different desktop environments, and they didn't forget to make one that targets kids. They have got a release called "Sugar on a Stick" which is an over-simplified operating system featuring the award-winning Sugar Learning Platform and designed to fit on an ordinary USB thumbdrive ("stick").
    See more: https://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas/

     

    Fedora icon
  • Kano OS

    Free Linux Raspberry Pi Website

    Specifically built to run on Small Raspberry Pi iconRaspberry Pi Kano OS is an operating system that is based on Small Raspbian iconRaspbian and aims to produce an entire eco-system, simple, easy-to-use and fun for children.

     

    Kano OS icon
  • Discontinued /!\

    These options below are either indeed discontinued or seemingly are, because of slow or outdated releases.

  • Qimo For Kids

    Free Linux Website

    Qimo is a desktop operating system designed for kids. Based on the open source Ubuntu Linux desktop, Qimo comes pre-installed with educational games for children aged 3 and up.
    be warned though, this project is not developed anymore!

     

    Qimo For Kids icon
  • Doudou Linux

    Free Linux Website

    DoudouLinux is a Debian-based distribution targeting young children. Its goals are to make computer use as simple and pleasant as possible while also making information technology more accessible to all children on earth, without discrimination. DoudouLinux uses a heavily customised LXDE desktop.
    The project is discontinued unfortunately!

     

    Doudou Linux icon
  • openSUSE

    Free Linux Website

    Just like Fedora, OpenSUSE didn't leave learners without an option, they presented users a release called OpenSUSE-Edu Li-f-e (Linux for Education)
    "This release includes carefully selected software for students, educators as well as parents. The software selection encompasses everything required to make computers productive for either home or educational use without having to install anything additional. "
    See more here: https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Education-Li-f-e
    But despite all its awesomeness, I can't recommend using it today, as the latest version was published on 2016-07-02.

     

    openSUSE icon
  • UberStudent Linux

    Free Linux Website

    UberStudent is an Ubuntu-based distribution designed for learning and teaching academic computing at the higher education and advanced secondary levels. UberStudent comes with software for everyday computing tasks, plus a core set of programs and features designed to teach and make easier the tasks and habits common to high-performing students of all academic disciplines. Lifelong learners, as well as any sort of knowledge worker, will equally benefit.
    be warned, however, this project seensno longer developed!

     

    UberStudent Linux icon
  • Edubuntu

    Free Linux Website

    Edubuntu is an educational operating system that is a part of the Small Ubuntu iconUbuntu family. It aims to make Ubuntu, the popular Linux-based operating system, a great choice for the computing needs of children, students, parents, teachers, and schools.

     

    Edubuntu icon

These distros are a great way to introduce children into GNU/Linux and help them understand computers and software in a more sophisticated approach.



Comments on GNU/Linux for education

Echo echo ... Feels empty in here

Maybe you want to be the first to submit a comment?

Sign up to comment, it's simple!